United Reformed Church

Mission Council

At General Assembly 2021 the name of Mission Council was changed to Assembly Executive.

Mission Council papers and minutes

Download Mission Council papers and minutes from March 2021 to May 2015.

March 2021

All Mission Council papers (PDF | 5mb)
Minutes (PDF | 141kb)

November 2020

All Mission Council Papers (PDF | 3mb)
Minutes (PDF | 753kb )

Additional papers:
Mission Council groups (PDF | 53kb)
Mission Council agenda (PDF | 28kb)
Members and Representatives (PDF | 88kb)
Carbon calculator (Excel | 22kb )

July 2020

All Mission Council papers (PDF | 930kb)
Minutes (PDF | 179kb)

March 2020

All Mission Council papers (PDF | 2mb)
Minutes (PDF | 124kb)

Additional papers:
A1 – Contingency plans for Assembly (PDF | 23kb)
Stepwise – Faith-filled worship (PDF | 48kb)
Questions for group work I4 (PDF | 10kb)
J2 – List of nominations (PDF | 88kb)
J3 – Synod nominations to the Mission Committee (PDF | 23kb)
T4 – Amendments to T1, T2 and T3 (PDF | 51kb)

November 2019

All Mission Council papers (PDF | 4mb)
Minutes (PDF | 762kb)

Additional papers:
G1 – Addendum budget paper (PDF | 173kb)
J2 – Supplementary nominations report (PDF | 82kb)
Legacies of slavery – questions for Mission Council (PDF | 81kb)

May 2019

All Mission Council papers (PDF | 5mb)
Minutes (PDF | 125kb)

Additional papers:
D3 – Appointment of tutor in New Testament Language, Literature and Theology (PDF | 64kb)
J2 – Nominations committee, supplementary report (PDF | 98kb)

November 2018

All Mission Council papers (PDF | 6mb)
Minutes (PDF | 204kb)

Additional papers:
J2 – Nominations – Supplementary nominations (PDF | 476kb)
M1 – Moderators of Assembly – Listening in the URC (PDF | 473kb)
M2 – Alan Yates – Back office/front office – what next? (PDF | 490kb)
M3 – Moderators of Assembly – Recruitment of General Secretary and DGS (discipleship) (PDF | 418kb)

March 2018

All Mission Council papers (PDF | 5mb)
Minutes (PDF | 695kb)

Additional papers:
D4 – Governors of Westminster College – The Cambridge Theological Federation (PDF | 441kb)
J2 – Nominations committee – Supplementary report (PDF | 475kb)
L1 – URC Trust – Report on properties (PDF | 444kb)
L2 – URC Trust – The Church’s risk assessment and management process (PDF | 473kb)
P2 – Law and polity advisory group – The standards for eldership (PDF | 473kb)

November 2017

All Mission Council papers (PDF | 4mb)
Minutes (PDF | 115kb)

Additional papers:
D2 – Education and learning – Stepwise Timeline diagram (PDF | 8mb)
F1 – Faith and order – Update (PDF | 487kb)
J2 – Nominations – Supplementary report (PDF | 491kb)
M4 – Clerk – Age of youth representatives (PDF | 486kb)

May 2017

All Mission Council papers (PDF | 3mb)
Minutes (PDF | 239kb)

Additional papers:
D2 – Westminster College – New teaching appointment (PDF | 404kb)
G4 – New Treasurer Arrangements (PDF | 231kb)
J2 – Nominations – Late nominations (PDF | 253kb)
I10 – The 2017 General Election (PDF | 285kb)
M6 – Same-sex marriage in Guernsey (PDF | 229kb)

October 2016

All Mission Council papers (PDF | 2mb)
Minutes (PDF | 119kb)

Additional papers:
J2 – Nominations (supplement) (PDF | 218kb)
D1 – The Windermere Centre – Ways Forward redacted (PDF | 2mb)
D2 – Emergency Resolution re Windermere Cashflow (PDF | 2mb)

March 2016

All Mission Council papers (PDF | 3mb)
Minutes (PDF | 129kb)

Additional papers:
C2 – Update on Reform Subscriptions (PDF | 256kb)
J2 – Nominations Supplementary List (PDF | 223kb)
R2 – Safeguarding (PDF | 274kb)

November 2015

All Mission Council papers (PDF | 2mb)
Minutes (PDF | 133kb)

May 2015

All Mission Council papers (PDF | 2mb)
Minutes (PDF | 160kb)

 

 

 

United Reformed Church