URC Youth

Share this article


URC Youth is the umbrella title for all those young people and adults who are connected with the URC and fall into the 11 to 25 age bracket.

'Our mission is to discover God, help each other grow in the Christian faith and, though our lives, reflect God's love to all'

Each year the URC Youth Assembly brings together a diverse group of under-25s from across Scotland, England and Wales for a weekend of business and fun combined, exploring issues and topics relevant to Church, society and life through workshops, seminars, discussions and creative activitiy.

IMPORTANT NEWS : 

Due to the current situation and the uncertainty of how things might be in January, the Youth Executive have taken the difficult but wise step of cancelling Youth Assembly this year. There will be news at a later date of a social event and worship to take place that weekend online, and more information about how some of the important decisions will be made (including finding a way for those for whom this would have been their last Youth Assembly to take part in one more before leaving URC Youth) 

Here is the letter from Reuben (Youth Assembly Moderator) and the Youth Executive explaining more about their decision and the implications of this. 

 

YA2020 Induction
Photo: Reuben Watt;s induction as Youth Assembly Moderator - with Revd Nigel Uden, General Assembly Moderator

 

 

Round-Up - the newsletter of Youth Assembly 2020

Katie Henderson's farewell address as Youth Assembly Moderator 

Natalie Gibbs' farewell address as Youth Assembly Moderator

  

The URC Youth Executive for 2020 are:

Youth Assembly Moderator: Reuben Watt 
urcyamoderator@urc.org.uk

Youth Assembly Moderator Elect: Jo Harris
urcyamodelect@urc.org.uk


Mission Council & General Assembly Representative: Victoria Turner
Northern Synod: Dylan Hall
North Western Synod: In vacancy *
Mersey Synod: Emily Dudley
Yorkshire Synod: Jacob Lowe
East Midlands Synod: Ella Lemon
West Midlands Synod: Esme Ramsden
Eastern Synod: Helen Glasse
South Western Synod: In vacancy *
Wessex Synod: Jessica England
Thames North Synod: Philippa Osei
Southern Synod: Julia Seal
Synod of Wales: David Turner
Synod of Scotland: Morven Sanderson and Beth McDonald
Pilots Representative: Megan Westgarth
Equalities & Diversity Representative: Alanna Hurman


Supported by:
YA Clerk: Nick Booth
Chaplain: Alison Gray
CYDO+ Trainer: Tom Hackett
Head of Children’s & Youth Work: Sam Richards


*Applicants for these posts are welcomed from
anyone aged 16-25 connected to a church in the
synod or living, studying or working in the synod, or
with other links.
Please contact children.youth@urc.org.uk.

 

 

 

 

Share this article