Synods are regional administrative groupings of churches. They administer churches at a regional level.
There are 13 Synods in the United Reformed Church. Click the links below to find out more.

Synod Synod Moderators Synod Homepage Prov-Map-2013
Synod 1
Northern information page...

The Revd David Herbert

more...
Synod 2
North Western information page...

The Revd Brian Jolly

more...
Synod 3
Mersey information page...

The Revd Jacky Embrey

more...
Synod 4
Yorkshire information page...

The Revd Kevin Watson (until June 2020)
The Revd Jamie Kissack (from July 2020)


more...
Synod 5
East Midlands information page...

The Revd Geoffrey Clarke (nominated)

more...
Synod 6
West Midlands information page...

The Revd Steve Faber

more...
Synod 7
Eastern information page...

The Revd Canon Paul Whittle

more...
Synod 8
South Western information page...

The Revd Ruth Whitehead

more...
Synod 9
Wessex information page...

The Revd Clare Downing

more...
Synod 10
Thames North information page...

The Revd Dr Andrew Prasad

more...
Synod 11
Southern information page...
In vacancy
more...
Synod 12
National Synod of Wales information page...

The Revd Simon Walkling

more...
Synod 13
National Synod of Scotland information page...

The Revd Dr David Pickering

more...

 


Synod 7

The United Reformed Church, Eastern Synod, 36 Duxford Road, Whittlesford, Cambridgeshire CB22 4ND

t: 01223 830 770
f: 01223 830 771
e: admin@urceastern.org.uk
w: www.urc-eastern.org.uk

Moderator
The Revd Canon Paul Whittle
moderator@urceastern.org.uk


Synod Clerk
Mr Keir Hounsome
clerk@urceastern.org.uk

Synod Treasurer
Mr Gil Heathcote
treasurer@urceastern.org.uk

Finance and Trust Officer
Mr David Smith
finance@urceastern.org.uk

PA to the Moderator and Manager
Mrs Jane Langford-Horder
modpa@urceastern.org.uk

Office and Website Administrator
Mrs Sue Drane
admin@urceastern.org.uk

Resources Officer
Mrs Penelope Davies-Brown
resources@urceastern.org.uk

Children’s and Youth Development Officer
Mrs Nicola Grieves
cydo@urceastern.org.uk

Synod Safeguarding Officer
Mrs Nicola Grieves
cydo@urceastern.org.uk
07515 721172

Mission and Training Officer
Ms Lindsey Brown
training@urceastern.org.uk

Regional Pilots Officer
Mrs Sylvia Paine
flaevious1@tiscali.co.uk

1 Fingall Road, Wavertree, Liverpool L15 9JE

t: 0151 722 6590
f: 0151 738 1869
e: synodoffice@urcmerseysynod.org.uk
w: www.urcmerseysynod.org.uk

Moderator
The Revd Jacky Embrey
moderator@urcmerseysynod.org.uk


Synod Clerk
Rita Griffiths
synodclerk@urcmerseysynod.org.uk

Synod Treasurer
Jimmy Lindsay
synodtreasurer@urcmerseysynod.org.uk

Finance Officer
Denise Harman
financeofficer@urcmerseysynod.org.uk

Synod Property Officer
Mike Rushton
propertyofficer@urcmerseysynod.org.uk

Synod Trust Officer
Neil Mackenzie
trustofficer@urcmerseysynod.org.uk

Ecumenical Officers
The Revd Ian Smith
ian.smith@byrne-smith.com

The Revd Janet Calderley
janet.calderley@btinternet.com

Children’s and Youth Development Officer
Steven Mitchell
cydo@urcmerseysynod.org.uk

Training Officer
Sandra Wellington
trainingofficer@urcmerseysynod.org.uk

Missional Discipleship Enabler
The Revd Stuart Radcliffe
mde@urcmerseysynod.org.uk

Synod Safeguarding Officer / Safeguarding Advisor
Julie Rafferty
safeguarding@urcmerseysynod.org.uk
07964 981262

Officer Manager / Moderator’s PA
Lynne Barker
officemanager@urcmerseysynod.org.uk

Administrative Assistant
Denise Harman
adminofficer@@urcmerseysynod.org.uk

Communications Officer
Joy Aldred
communications@urcmerseysynod.org.uk

Pilots Regional Officer
Yvonne Campbell
yvonnecampbell167@yahoo.co.uk

Synod 5

East Midlands Synod Office, 1 Edwards Lane, Sherwood, Nottingham NG5 3AA

t: 0115 960 9241
e: office@urc5.org.uk
w: www.urc5.org.uk

Moderator
The Revd Geoffrey Clarke (nominated)


Synod Clerk
Mrs Helen Lidgett
clerk@urc5.org.uk

Synod/Trust Treasurer
Mr David Greatorex
treasurer@urc5.org.uk

Synod Property/Trust Officer
Mr Robert White
trust@urc5.org.uk

Legal Advisor
Miss Catriona Wheeler
catriona.wheeler@andrew-solicitors.co.uk

Ecumenical Officer
The Revd Judith Tatton-Schiff
minister@derbywesturc.com

Children’s and Youth Development Officer
Mrs Jane Henderson
cydo@urc5.org.uk

Training and Development Officer
training@urc5.org.uk

Pilots Regional Officers
Mrs Tricia Legge
tricialegge@virginmedia.com
Mr Gus Webbe
ebbewsug@supanet.com

Synod Administrator and Office Manager
Mrs Chris Willis
admin@urc5.org.uk

Synod Safeguarding Officer
Mrs Jane Henderson
safeguarding@urc5.org.uk
07572 291 007

PA to the Moderator
Mrs Hannah Willey
modpa@urc5.org.uk

PA to Training and Development Officer/
PA to Children’s and Youth Development Officer
Mrs Hannah Holmes
trainingpa@urc5.org.uk

Book Keeper
Mrs Donna Varley
bookkeeper@urc5.org.uk

Synod 2

United Reformed Church Synod Office, Franklin Street, Eccles, Manchester M30 0QZ

t: 0161 789 5583
e: admin@nwsynod.org.uk
w: www.nwsynod.org.uk

Moderator
The Revd Brian Jolly
moderator@nwsynod.org.uk


Synod Treasurer
Mr Mike Hart
treasurer@nwsynod.org.uk

Chair, Synod Trust
Mrs Jean Mullineux
resources@nwsynod.org.uk

Legal, Trust & Property Officer
Mrs Adelle Hartwell
trust@nwsynod.org.uk

Synod Finance Officer
Mr David Wyke
finance@nwsynod.org.uk

Children’s and Youth Development Officer
Mr Leo Roberts
cydo@nwsynod.org.uk

Safeguarding Officer
Mrs Julie Rafferty
safeguarding@nwsynod.org.uk
07964 981262

Moderators PA & Office Manager
Mrs Hazel Wall
admin@nwsynod.org.uk

Office Secretary
Miss Kerry Later
office@nwsynod.org.uk

 

Page 1 of 3