United Reformed Church

Home Education & Learning Training contacts

Training contacts

There are a number of people you can contact to support and advise about learning and discipleship. There are people who are based in the local churches, synods or as part of the wider United Reformed Church. At Church House email SecretaryEandL@urc.org.uk or Ministries@urc.org.uk and for the Resource Centres for Learning

Roles and responsibilities

Having overall responsibility for the management of all congregational training, lay ministry training and continuing ministerial education, they:

  • plan and conduct learning events, including special topic events and Synod Schools
  • support individuals to make learning decisions based on need arising from the context of their place of ministry
  • arrange whatever funding for learning is agreed at Synod and by Assembly Committees
  • support specific lay and ordained ministries including Elders and Interim Moderators
  • support the arrangement of any supervision for specific ministries
  • support training for congregations
  • work with other synod staff for synod development

Contact details

This Synod covers Liverpool, Merseyside, Wirral, Cheshire, Staffordshire, Crewe, and the Isle of Man

Sandra Wellington, Training Officer:

This Synod covers Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire, Lincolnshire, Leicestershire, Northants, Milton Keynes and parts of Cambridgeshire and Staffordshire.

Mark Graham, Training & Development Officer

This Synod covers Birmingham, Gloucestershire, Herefordshire, Worcestershire, Coventry, Warwickshire, Staffordshire, the Black Country and Shropshire.

The Revd Stuart Scott, Education & Learning Officer (Ministries)

This Synod covers Cambridge, Essex, Hertfordshire, Norfolk and Suffolk.

Mission and Training Officer: position vacant

This Synod covers Bristol, Cornwall, Devon, Somerset and Wiltshire.

Email the Synod Clerk

This Synod covers Berkshire, Dorset, Hampshire, Oxfordshire, the Isle of Wight and the Channel Islands, half of Surrey and small parts of Buckinghamshire and Wiltshire.

The Revd Mary Thomas, Development & Support Officer (South)
The Revd Ray Stanyon, Development & Support Officer (North)

This Synod covers Buckinghamshire, Bedfordshire, Essex, Greater London and Hertfordshire.

The Revd John Campbell, Training Officer (acting)

This Synod covers Kent, south London and parts of East Sussex, West Sussex and Surrey.

The Revd Andy Twilley, Development Officer for Education & Learning

The Revd Jason Askew, Training & Development Officer

United Reformed Church