United Reformed Church

Home Contact us Synod children’s & youth work contacts

Synod children’s & youth work contacts

Every synod has a staff member responsible for children’s and youth work in their area. You can find their contact details below:

This Synod covers Durham, Northumberland and Tyne & Wear.

Hannah Middleton, Children's Work Adviser

John Stephenson, Youth Work Adviser

This Synod covers Cumbria, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, parts of Cheshire and Derbyshire.

Leo Roberts, Children's & Youth Development Officer

This Synod covers Liverpool, Merseyside, Wirral, Cheshire, Staffordshire, Crewe, and the Isle of Man.

Steven Mitchell, Children's & Youth Development Officer

This Synod covers the whole of Yorkshire.

Megan Tillbrook, Children and Young People's Development Practitioner

John Steel, Children and Young People's Development Practitioner

This Synod covers Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire, Lincolnshire, Leicestershire, Northants, Milton Keynes and parts of Cambridgeshire and Staffordshire.

Postion vacant

This Synod covers Birmingham, Gloucestershire, Herefordshire, Worcestershire, Coventry, Warwickshire, Staffordshire, the Black Country and Shropshire.

Richard KnottChildren's & Youth Development Officer

This Synod covers Cambridge, Essex, Hertfordshire, Norfolk and Suffolk.

Nicola Grieves, Children's & Youth Development Officer

This Synod covers Bristol, Cornwall, Devon, Somerset and Wiltshire.

Position vacant. Please contact the Synod office

This Synod covers Berkshire, Dorset, Hampshire, Oxfordshire, the Isle of Wight and the Channel Islands, half of Surrey and small parts of Buckinghamshire and Wiltshire.

Phil Ray, Children's & Youth Development Officer (Wessex North)

Ruth White, Children's & Youth Development Officer (Wessex South)

This Synod covers Buckinghamshire, Bedfordshire, Essex, Greater London and Hertfordshire.

Lorraine Downer, Children's & Youth Development Officer

This Synod covers Kent, south London and parts of East Sussex, West Sussex and Surrey.

Thomas Hackett, Children's & Youth Development Officer

Judy Harris, Children's & Youth Development Officer

Jess Poole, Children's Ministry Development Officer

Matt Baines, Youth Ministry Development Officer

 

United Reformed Church