Retired Ministers' Housing Society

Privacy policy

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data is information relating to a living individual, which can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone, or together with that data and other associated information in the possession of, or likely to come into the possession of the ‘Data Controller. In the UK, the processing of personal data is governed by the Data Protection Act 2018, known as DPA 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation, also known as the GDPR. 

Who we are?  

Retired Ministers’ Housing Society Limited, referred to as RMHS is part of United Reformed

Church but is a separate legal entity. URC RMHS (contact details below in the ‘Who can I contact? section) is what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. This means RMHS determines how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.  

Why we need your personal data

We collect and use your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. To enable us to consider appropriate housing for you and your family.

  2. To enable us to provide you with an efficient and effective housing repairs and maintenance service.

  3. To enable us to comply with our statutory duties, e.g. meeting health and safety requirements, preventing tenancy fraud and illegal subletting.

  4. To enable us to monitor, evaluate and review the quality of our services.

  5. To enable us to process your donations, gift aids, bequests and legacies.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

We use the following legal grounds to process your personal data. Although, some of these may overlap; we have highlighted which legal basis we use from the GDPR for what purposes (listed above):

  • Contractual necessity – a); b)

  • Legal obligations – b); c)

  • Legitimate interests – d); e)

  • Explicit consent – b); c); e)

How do we process your personal data?

URC RMHS complies with its obligations under the DPA 2018 and GDPR by:

  • Processing your personal data in a lawful, fair and transparent manner.

  • Collecting only personal data which is adequate and relevant to the purposes we have specified in this notice.

  • Not keeping your personal data longer than necessary for the purposes we have specified in this notice.

  • Ensuring your personal data is accurate and up-to-date.

  • Implementing appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, damage or destruction.

Types of personal data we process

We process your personal data relevant to the above purposes. This includes:

  • Full name

  • Contact detail e.g. address, email, telephone number, etc

  • Lifestyle and social circumstances

  • Employment history

  • Membership details

  • Financial details

  • Educational and training details

  • Spouse and children’s names/dates of birth (if the children are resident), contact details for next of kin

We also process sensitive categories of personal data that include:

  • Physical or mental health details

  • Proposed recipients of death benefits

  • Religious or other beliefs of similar nature

  • Trade union membership

Where did we obtain your personal data from?

Although most of your personal data comes directly to us by you; there are some elements of your personal data which we obtain from:

  • URC Synods

  • URC Ministers’ Pension Fund

Who the information may be shared with

All your personal data is treated as strictly confidential and mainly processed by our staff at Church House. For the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, your personal data is also located and backed up onto our servers, which are within the UK. No third parties (apart from those specified in this notice) have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

Depending on whether you are a stipendiary minister/pensioner, where required we share your personal data for the purposes we have specified in this notice with the following:

  • URC synods

  • URC Ministers’ Pension Fund

  • External partners and agencies involved in delivering services on our behalf such as:

  • Healthcare, social and welfare organisations

  • Ombudsmen and regulatory authorities

  • Organisations that provide service such as who quote for specific jobs, gas servicing and asbestos1 

How long is your personal data kept?

For more information on how long we keep your personal data and to obtain copies of our record retention schedule please contact the Records Manager at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

You can also write to the Records Manager at United Reformed Church, 86 Tavistock Place, London WC1H 9RT.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Transfers of personal data

We do not transfer your personal data outside of the UK/European Union. 

What are your rights?

Unless subject to an exemption under the DPA 2018 and the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • Request to access a copy of your personal data, which we hold about you.

  • Request to rectify your personal data if you find it to be inaccurate or out of date.

  • Request to have your personal data erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data.

  • Request to have a restriction placed on further processing of your personal data when there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data.

  • Request to obtain a copy of your personal data in a common machine-readable format and transmit that data directly to another organisation.

  • Withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. Please note if you withdraw consent then we will no longer be able to provide you with some of our services.

Who can I contact?

If you have any questions about how your personal data is being used please contact us on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. You can also write to us at United Reformed Church Retired Ministers Housing Society, 86 Tavistock Place, London WC1H 9RT. 

How do I complain?

If you are not satisfied with the way your personal data is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF  or by telephone: 0303 123 1113.

The use of cookies on our website

A cookie is a small text file which is placed on your computer by your browser.

Cookies allow web sites and applications to respond to you as an individual. The web site can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

They can also help us build an analytical picture of the site and how it is performing.

We use session cookies to manage your movement between pages, handle logins and to help with site searches. These are removed when you leave the site and are essential to the running of the site. These typically have the site web address as their name.

We use analytical cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and general visitor behaviour on our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and it does not contain any personally identifiable information and in no way gives us access to any files on your computer. These usually have names such as UTMA, UTMB, UTMC, UTMZ

You can choose to delete individual cookies or block them entirely at any time by going to the settings in your browser. There is a guide on how to manage cookies here. Note that if you disable cookies altogether then this may cause functionality issues on this and other websites.

We do not use cookies to store personal data nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

1. Not all organisations with whom we share your personal data are explicitly stated in this list; only those which we share date with on frequent basis.