Synods

Got a question about Children’s and Youth Work in your area? Thinking about setting up a Youth Group? Organising a trip for children? Whatever questions or concerns you may have, your Synod Children's and Youth Development Officer (CYDO)* is there to support you.

1 Northern Hannah Middleton   
1 Northern
Children's Work Advisor, Mrs Hannah Middleton 
Youth Work Advisor, Mr John Stephenson

2 North Western Leo Roberts 
2  North Western     
Mr Leo Roberts
 

3 Mersey Stephen Mitchell
3  Mersey             
Mr Steven Mitchell    

Megan           
4  Yorkshire
     
C&YP Development Practitioner, Mrs Megan Tillbrook
 

Jon Steel
C&YP Development Practitioner, Mr Jon Steel 

5 East Midlands Jane Henderson         
5  East Midlands     
Mrs Jane Henderson
     

8 South Western Vacant      
6 West Midlands     
VACANT  (Contact CYDO manager) 

Nicola Grieves   
7  Eastern           
Mrs Nicola Grieves

Michelle Howard        
8 South Western       
Church Development Worker, Ms Michelle Howard

9 Wessex north Phil Ray       
9 Wessex (North)       
Mr Phil Ray

Ruth White      
9 Wessex (South)         
Mrs Ruth White

8 South Western Vacant  
10  Thames North         
Vacant (Contact synod clerk)

11 Southern Tom Hackett        
11  Southern 
Mr Thomas Hackett

12 Wales Judy Harris       
12  Wales                     
Mrs Judy Harris
 

 Jess and Matt        
13  Scotland                   
Children's Ministry Development Worker, Jess Poole

Youth Ministry Development Worker, Matt Baines 

 

Click on the links above to email the CYDO or CYDO equivalent in your synod or click HERE to find out more about what a CYDO actually does.                          

 

Schools associated with: In order of intake age

Taunton School
Staplegrove Road, Taunton,
Somerset TA2 6AD
(Nursery/Pre Prep 01823 703300)
(Prep 01823 703307)
(Senior 01823 703703)

(International) Taunton School International
Staplegrove Road, Taunton,
Somerset TA2 6AD
(01823 703200)
www.tauntonschool.co.uk

Bournemouth Collegiate School
(Prep) 40 St Osmund's Road,
Lower Parkstone,
Poole, Dorset, BH14 9JY
(01202 714110)
(Senior) College Road, Southbourne,
Bournemouth, Dorset BH5 2DY
(01202 436550)
www.bournemouthcollegiateschool.co.uk

Mill Hill School
Grimsdell Mill Hill Pre-Preparatory School
Winterstoke House, Wills Grove, Mill Hill
London NW7 1QR
(020 8959 6884)

Belmont Mill Hill Preparatory School
The Ridgeway, Mill Hill Village,
London NW7 4ED
(020 8906 7270)

Barrow URC Primary School
Old Row
Barrow
Clitheroe BB7 9AZ
(01254) 822338

Mill Hill School
The Ridgeway, Mill Hill Village,
London NW7 1QS
(020 8959 1176)

The Mount, Mill Hill International
Milespit Hill, Mill Hill Village
London NW7 2RX
(020 3826 3333)
www.millhill.org.uk

Silcoates School
Wrenthorpe, Wakefield,
West Yorkshire WF2 0PD
(01924 291614)
www.silcoates.org.uk

Walthamstow Hall
Walthamstow Hall Junior School
Bradbourne Park Road, Sevenoaks
Kent TN13 3LD
(01732 453815)

Walthamstow Hall Senior School
Holly Bush Lane, Sevenoaks,
Kent TN13 3UL
(01732 451334)
www.walthamstow-hall.co.uk

Bishop’s Stortford College
10 Maze Green Road, Bishop’s Stortford,
Hertfordshire CM23 2PJ
(Pre Prep 01279 838626)
(Prep 01279 838583)
(Senior 01279 838575)
www.bishopsstortfordcollege.org

Eltham College Junior School
Mottingham Lane
Mottingham
London SE9 4RW
(020 8857 3457)

Eltham College
Grove Park Road, Mottingham,
London SE9 4QF
(020 8857 1455)
www.elthamcollege.london

Caterham School
Harestone Valley Road,
Caterham,
Surrey CR3 6YA
(01883 343028)
www.caterhamschool.co.uk

of which 86 Tavistock Place is the registered office:

United Reformed Church Trust 
(Registered Charity number 1133373)
URC Trust - Company Number: 135934
Secretary: Ms Sandi Hallam-Jones

United Reformed Church Ministers' Pension Trust Ltd
URC Ministers' Pension Trust: 2821011
Secretary: Ms Sandi Hallam-Jones

United Reformed Church Retired Ministers Housing Society Ltd
Registered society under Co-operative & Community Benefit Societies Act 2014, number 15986R 
Secretary: Chuka Agbasiere 
rmh@urc.org.uk

The United Reformed Church Central Trust Companies, of which 86 Tavistock Place is the registered office:

United Reformed Church Trust

Legal Adviser
Towns Needham
Colwyn Chambers, 19 York Street, Manchester M2 3BA
0161 832 3721; fax: 0161 835 3792

Auditor
Kingston Smith LLP
Devonshire House, 60 Goswell Road, London EC1M 7AD
020 7566 4000; fax: 020 7566 4010


United Reformed Church Ministers’ Pension Trust Ltd

Legal Adviser
Travers Smith LLP
10 Snow Hill, London EC1A 2AL
020 7295 3000; fax: 020 7295 3500

Auditor
Kingston Smith LLP
Devonshire House, 60 Goswell Road, London EC1M 7AD
020 7566 4000; fax: 020 7566 4010


United Reformed Church Retired Ministers' Housing Society Ltd

Legal Adviser
Veale Wasbrough Vizards
3 Brindley Place, Birmingham B1 2JB
0121 227 3700; fax: 0121 227 3777

Auditor
Kingston Smith LLP
Devonshire House, 60 Goswell Road, London EC1M 7AD
020 7566 4000; fax: 020 7566 4010

Council for World Mission (CWM)
The United Reformed Church is a member of the Council for World Mission (CWM) an international organisation through which The United Reformed Church shares in worldwide mission.
General Secretary: The Revd Dr Collin Cowan
www.cwmission.org

Council for World Mission UK
Council for World Mission UK is made up of the European members of CWM where we accompany each other in mission and give expression to mission in our European contexts.
CWM Regional Secretary Europe: The Revd Wayne Hawkins
cwmeurope.org

World Communion of Reformed Churches (WCRC) 
through which it is linked with the member Churches of the Reformed and Congregational families.
General Secretary: The Revd Chris Ferguson
www.wcrc.ch

The World Council of Churches (WCC)
through which it shares in fellowship and joint action with Churches throughout the world.
General Secretary: The Revd Dr Olav Fykse Tveit
www.oikoumene.org

Conference of European Churches (CEC)
through which it shares in fellowship and joint action in Europe.
General Secretary: Fr Heikki Huttunen
www.ceceurope.org

Churches Commission for Migrants in Europe (CCME)
An ecumenical organisation that serves the churches in their commitment to promote the vision of an inclusive community through advocating for an adequate policy for migrants, refugees and minority groups at European and national level.
General Secretary: Ms Doris Peschke
www.ccme.be

Community of Protestant Churches in Europe
(Leuenberg Church Fellowship) through which the URC links with other Reformed and Methodist churches in Europe.
General Secretary: The Revd Dr Mario Fischer
www.leuenberg.eu

Churches Together in Britain and Ireland (CTBI)
through which it takes counsel and co-operates with other churches in Britain and Ireland.
General Secretary: Mr Bob Fyffe
www.ctbi.org.uk

Churches Together in England (CTE)
through which it takes counsel and cooperates with other churches in England.
General Secretary: The Revd Dr Paul Goodliff
www.cte.org.uk

The Free Churches Group (FCG)
through which it is linked to other Free Churches in England and Wales.
General Secretary: Paul Rochester
www.freechurches.org.uk

Action of Churches Together in Scotland (ACTS)
through which it takes counsel and cooperates with other churches in Scotland.
General Secretary: The Revd Ian Boa
www.acts-scotland.org

Churches Together in Wales (CYTUN)
through which it takes counsel and cooperates with other churches in Wales.
Chief Executive: The Revd Canon Aled Edwards OBE
www.cytun.org.uk

The Commission of Covenanted Churches in Wales
through which the United Reformed Church is covenanted to seek visible unity with four other denominations in Wales.
http://www.cytun.org.uk/covenantedchurches.html

The Inter Faith Network for the UK
through which it takes counsel and co-operates with other faiths in the UK.
Executive Director: Dr Harriet Crabtree OBE
www.interfaith.org.uk