Share this article


Synods

Synod 1

4 College Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne NE1 8JJ

t: 0191 232 1168
e: office@urc-northernsynod.org
w: urc-northernsynod.org

Moderator 
The Revd David Herbert 
dave.herbert@urc-northernsynod.org


Synod Clerk
Mrs Melanie Campbell
melanie.campbell@urc-northernsynod.org

Synod Treasurer
Mr Gordon Wanless 
gordon.wanless@urc-northernsynod.org

Synod Finance Officer
Mrs Helen Hogg
helen.hogg@urc-northernsynod.org

Synod Trust Officer    
Mr Andrew Atkinson
andrew.atkinson@urc-northernsynod.org

Ecumenical and Inter-faith Officer 
Mr Andy Lie
andy.lie@urc-northernsynod.org

Children’s Work Advisor
Mrs Hannah Middleton
hannah.middleton@urc-northernsynod.org

Youth Work Advisor
John Stephenson
john.stephenson@urc-northernsynod.org

Mission and Development Committee Convenor
The Revd Ron Forster
ronsgurc@gmail.com

Mission Enabler 
The Revd Jane Rowell
jane.rowell@urc-northernsynod.org

PA to the Moderator and Office Manager
Mrs Wendy Watson
wendy.watson@urc-northernsynod.org

Synod Safeguarding Advisor
Mrs Geraldine Sands
gsands.safeguardingurc@outlook.com
07427 857 495

Safeguarding Advisor
Matt Knowles
matt.safeguarding@urc-northernsynod.org
07761 525 592

 

Synod 8

Taunton URC, 18 Paul Street, Taunton, Somerset TA1 3PF

t: 01823 275 470
e: synodoffice@urcsouthwest.org.uk
w: www.urcsouthwest.org.uk

Moderator
The Revd Ruth Whitehead
moderator@urcsouthwest.org.uk


Synod Clerk
Mrs Gwen Jennings
synodclerk@urcsouthwest.org.uk

Synod Treasurer
The Revd Richard Gray
dickgray643@gmail.com

Synod Property and Trust Officer
Mr Raoul Hewitt
property@urcsouthwest.org.uk

Assistant Property and Trust Officer
Ms Paula McDonagh
property@urcsouthwest.org.uk

Ecumenical Officer
The Revd Rowena Francis
revrowenafrancis@gmail.com

Synod Safeguarding Officer
Ms Jan Murphy
safeguardingofficer@urcsouthwest.org.uk 07875454064

PA to the Moderator
Mrs Hilary Bradshaw
synodoffice@urcsouthwest.org.uk

Office Administrator
Mrs Dinah Firmin
secretary@urcsouthwest.org.uk
including any query about Educations and Learning

Church Development Worker
Ms Michelle Howard
cdw@urcsouthwest.org.uk
including any Children’s and Youth Development Work queries

Synod 13

National Synod of Scotland, 3/2 Atlantic Chambers, 45 Hope Street, Glasgow G2 6AE

t: 0141 248 5382
f: 0141 222 2981
e: info@urcscotland.org.uk
w: www.urcscotland.org.uk

Moderator
The Revd Dr David Pickering 
moderator@urcscotland.org.uk


Synod Clerk
Mr Bill Robson
clerk@urcscotland.org.uk

Synod Convenor of Finance and Property
propertyconvenor@urcscotland.org.uk

Synod Accountant
Mr Paul Clelland
financeaccountant@urcscotland.org.uk

Ecumenical and Interfaith Relations Officer
The Revd John Bremner
ecumenical@urcscotland.org.uk

Youth Ministry Development Worker
Mr Matt Baines
youthministry@urcscotland.org.uk

Children’s Ministry Development Worker
Ms Jess Poole
childrensministry@urcscotland.org.uk

Training Officer
The Revd Dr John McNeil Scott
training@urcscotland.org.uk

Transition Champion
The Revd Sarah Moore
transition@urcscotland.org.uk

Communications Officer
Mr Bill Robson
clerk@urcscotland.org.uk

Pilots Regional Officer
Mr Michael Smerdon
smerdon781@btinternet.com

Synod Safeguarding Co-ordinator
Mrs Ruth Goold
safeguarding@urcscotland.org.uk
07974113120

PA to the Moderator and the Clerk
Ms Patricia Dickie
pa@urcscotland.org.uk

Finance Assistant
Mrs Jackie Kyle
financeassistant@urcscotland.org.uk

Synod 11

Southern Synod Office, East Croydon United Reformed Church, Addiscombe Grove, Croydon CR0 5LP

t: 020 8688 3730
e: office@urcsouthern.org.uk
w: www.urcsouthern.org.uk

Moderator
The Revd Bridget Banks (nominated)
moderator@urcsouthern.org.uk


Synod Clerk
The Revd Derrick Sena Dzandu-Hedidor
synodclerk@urcsouthern.org.uk

Synod Treasurer
Mr John Denison
treasurer@urcsouthern.org.uk

Synod Finance Officer
Mrs Catherine Kingdom
financeandtrust@urcsouthern.org.uk

PA to the Moderator and Synod Clerk
Ms Lauren Kane
modpa@urcsouthern.org.uk

Synod Office and Finance Administrator
Mrs Opuene Charles
office@urcsouthern.org.uk

Synod Property Officer
Mr Colin McCracken
property@urcsouthern.org.uk

Synod Property Administrator
prop.admin@urcsouthern.org.uk

Synod Safeguarding Officer
Ms Belinda Nielsen
safeguarding@urcsouthern.org.uk
07716 640 596

Children’s and Youth Development Officer (CYDO)
Mr Tom Hackett
cydo@urcsouthern.org.uk

Ecumenical Development Officer (EDO)
The Revd Dr Paul Dean
ecumenical@urcsouthern.org.uk

Mission Development Officer (MDO)
Mr Martin Hayward
missionofficer@urcsouthern.org.uk

Training and Development Officer (TDO)
The Revd Andy Twilley
training@urcsouthern.org.uk

Admin to the CYDO, EDO, MDO and TDO
Mrs Opuene Charles
tt.admin@urcsouthern.org.uk

Synod 12

National Synod of Wales, The United Reformed Church, Minster Road, Roath, Cardiff CF23 5AS

t: 029 2019 5728
e: office.urcwales@urc.org.uk
w: www.urcwales.org.uk

Moderator
The Revd Simon Walkling
simon.walkling.urcwales@urc.org.uk


Synod Clerk
The Revd Adrian Bulley
adrian.bulley.urcwales@urc.org.uk

Synod Treasurer
Mr Chris Atherton
chris.atherton.urcwales@urc.org.uk

Synod Trust and Property Officer
Mrs Suzanne Cole
suzanne.cole.urcwales@urc.org.uk

Children’s and Youth Development Officer (and Regional Pilots Officer)
Mrs Judy Harris
judy.harris.urcwales@urc.org.uk

Synod Safeguarding Officer
Mrs Judy Harris
safeguarding.urcwales@urc.org.uk
07967 951727

PA to the Moderator and Office Manager
Ms Helen Stenson
helen.stenson.urcwales@urc.org.uk

Page 2 of 3

Share this article